FILMOGRAPHY

Feature films, documentary films and TV series


Information on the over 1,000 cinema and TV commercials, commissioned films and corporate communications solutions produced by Condor Films AG is available to the public. Just ask the department responsible.

Filmography: 1947-1960

1947

Grat am Himmel

1948

Olympia St.Moritz 1948

Swiss-Swedish co-production
Documentary film

1948

Und dein Bruder?

Pro Infirmis Film

1949

Venezianische Rhapsodie (Venetian Rhapsody)

Culture film commissioned by the government and city of Venice

1949

Dr. Wander AG

Advertising film

1951

Wasser in Gefahr

Informational film

1952

Mount Everest 1952

16-mm colour magnetic sound film

1952

Les Ateliers de Sécheron

Industry film

1954

Schulungsfilm über Herzperation

1957

Eterna Matic

TV commercials

1958

Knorr Nährmittel AG

Informational film

1959

1959 Production of 119 TV reports for foreign TV stations

Filmografie: 1960-1970

1963

Im Spiegel – Thomas Mann, sein Werk, seine Zeit

Series of four films for Bavarian radio and television, Austrian television, Radio Bremen TV, Swiss television.

1963

Napoleon und Eugenie

Television programme

1964

Der Gefangene der Botschaft

Produced in cooperation with Schweizer Fernsehen (SF)
Cast : Mathias Wiemann, Wolfgang Reichmann, Anne-Marie Blanc

1964

Rotorama

Multivision show for PTT on Rotorama

1965

Schellen-Ursli

Television film

1965

"Die Migros heute"

Documentary

1965

"Die Schweiz in einer verwandelten Welt"

Informationsfilm

1965

"Tanz der Fäden"

Helanca

1965

"Documenta Geigy"

Film series commissioned by J.R. Geigy AG

1966

"Spiel in Kupfer"

Feature film

1966

"Die Diagnostik der kongenitalen Kardiopathien"

Medical science film

1967

Lieben Sie Schnee ?

Television film

1967

Kuckucksjahre

Director: George Moorse
Awards: Bundesfilmpreis der Bundesrepublik Deutschland (German film award)
Cast: Franziska Oehme, Rolf Zacher, Dunja Rajter, Hubert von Meyernick

1967

Flurina

Feature film

1967

Follow Me

Pilot promotional film for Swissair

1967

Cantilena Helvetica

Commissioned by the Swiss National Tourist Office (Schweizerischen Vekehrszentrale)

1967

Die Hilti-Technik

Commissioned by Hilti AG

1967

Elementbau

Commissioned by J.R. Geigy

1967

Spondylitis Ankylopoetica

Feature film

1968

Kinder der Welt

Contracts by the American company Universal with the series Kinder der Welt:
Barbara – Ein Mädchen aus Warschau
Thomas – Ein Knabe aus Wien
Jürgen – ein Knabe aus Berlin

1968

Gastland Schweiz

Awards: International Festival of Tourism Films in Milan

1968

Le Corbusier

Art film

1968

Picasso – Krieg, Frieden und Liebe

Documentary film

1968

Bild der Landschaft

Hodler commemorative film commissioned by Pro Helvetia Foundation

1969

Abfall – Schattenseite des Ueberflusses

Environment conservation film
Awards: International award winner seven times.
Huge success in USA, Canada, Germany, Scandinavia, Holland, Italy, India and Ceylon.

1969

Nur so weiter

Documentary

1969

Allerfeyerlichste Glorificatio eines Hochwohllöblichen Standes Zürich

On the 100-year anniversary of the Zurich cantonal constitution.

1969

Imitationen

Documentary
Music: The Beatles

1969

12 + 1

Feature film
Director: Niklaus Gessner
Associated Producer: Condor Films AG
Cast: Vittorio Gassman, Sharon Tate, Orson Welles, Myléne Demongeot, Terry Thomas

1969

Atomenergie für die Schweiz

Documentary on the construction of Beznau nuclear power plant by Nordostschweizerischen Kraftwerke AG

1969

Summer-Hits

Documentary about Engadine

1969

This is your Captain speaking

Documentary about Swissair
Cast: Paul Hubschmid, Liselotte Pulver

Filmography: 1970-1980

1970

Black out

Feature film
Director: Jean-Louis Roy
Cast: Lucie Avenay, Marcel Merminod, Marcel Imhoff, Georges Wod

1971

Die William Tell-Story

TV film
Director: Dieter Finnern
Cast: Zarli Carigiet

1971

Das sexte Programm

Feature film
Director: Louis Jent
Cast: Walter Giller, Andrea Rau, Nadja Tiller, Walter Roderer

1973

Luft zum Leben

Commissioned by the Swiss Federal Institute for Water Resources and Water Pollution Control (Schweizerische Vereinigung für Gewässerschutz und Lufthygiene)

1973

Energie 2000

Commissioned by Swiss Electricity Supply Association (Verbandes Schweizerischer Elektrizitätswerke)

1973

Ski for You

Commissioned by Swiss Tourist Office and the Swiss Ski School Association (Schweizerischen Verkehrszentrale und des Schweizerischen Skischulverbandes)

1973

Unicef-Film

1973

Staff promotional film series for Swiss Post and Telecommunication (PTT)

1974

Relax, Relax

TV film
Cast: Mummenschanz

1974

Adaptation Schweizerischer Epischer Literatur für den Bildschirm

Huge project with two feature films by Condor Films

1974

Die Richterin

TV film

Director: C.F. Meyer

1976

Riedland

Feature film
Director: Wilfried Bolliger
Cast: Robert Freitag, Anne-Marie Blanc, Fritz Lichtenhahn, Walo Lüönd, Erwin Kohlund

1976

Pastorale Schweiz

Feature film

1977

Violanta

Feature film
Drama / Fantasy / Mystery: 95 min.
Director: Daniel Schmid
Awards: Film award at the Corporate Film Festival in Kitzbühel, Austria
Film award of the Swiss Confederation, Switzerland

Cast: Lucia Bosé, Maria Schneider, Ingrid Caven, Gérard Dépardieu

1977

Karussell

Early evening magazine

1978

Der Landvogt von Greifensee

Cinema feature film
Director: Wilfried Bolliger
Cast: Christian Quadflieg, Christian Kohlund, Alida Valli, Adelheid Arndt, Brigitta Furgler, Pauline Larrieu, Laura Trotter

1978

Odo-Toum, d’autres rythmes

Comedy / Documentary / Drama / Musical: 90 min.
Director: Costa Haralambis
Cast: Papa Oyeah Makenzie, Jacques Denis, Yvette Théraulaz, Jean-Luc Bideau, Elsa Wolliaston, Paul Beat, Erika Dentzler, René Durgnat, Abdullah Ibrahim

Filmography: 1980-1990

1980

Tauwetter

Feature film
Drama: 90 min.
Director: Markus Imhoof
Producer: Peter-Christian Fueter, George Reinhart
Cast: Niels Arestrup, Arthur Brauss, Roger Jendly, Gila von Weiterhausen

1980

Leben ist Bewegung – Bewegung ist Leben

1981

Schweizer - Suisses - Svizzeri

1981

Via Retica con musica

1981

Andante

1981

Fenjal Provence

1981

Martin Disteli

Documentary film

1981

Arenenberg

Television drama

1981

3 Stühle

Six-part quiz show with Emil

1982

Herr Herr

TV series
Director: Markus Kutter and Nicolas Gessner
About finance speculator Werner K. Rey

1982

Die Jahre nach den besten jahren

Informational film

1982

Nymphenburg

TV drama

1982

Ludwigsburg

TV drama

1982

Parsifal

Recording of a show at the Grand Théâtre

1982

Gschichte wo'sLäbe schriibt

TV series

1982

Besuch im Zoo

TV series

1982

Unglaublich, aber wahr

TV series

1982

Opus 10

Recording of the programme by César Keiser and Margrit Läubli

1983

Valentine - Ein Maler vor Liebe und Tod

Film about Ferdinand Hodler

1983

Bayreuth - Die königlichen Geschwister

Television drama

1983

Kasperli

Recording for 4 Kasperli theatres

1983

Huldrych Zwingli, Reformator

Feature film

1983

Kleinjogg - der philosophische Bauer

Feature film

1983

Zacharias Zack

Animation series

1983

Weisch no...

TV programme

1984

Samedi, Samedi

Feature film
Director: Bay Okan
Co-production: Helios Film, Frisbee Production, Les Films Cosok
Cast: Francis Huster, Carole Lorc, Michel Blanc, Jean-Luc Bideau

1984

Peppino

Feature film: 120min

1984

Kleine Welt auf Rädern

TV series

1984

Meeting

Pilot film for TV series

1985

Konzert für Alice

Feature film
Romantic comedy: co-produced with ZDF, SRG, ORF, 87 min.
Director: Thomas Koerfer
Cast: Towje Kleiner, Beate Jensen, Anne-Marie Blanc, Erwin Parker

1985

Drôle de samedi

Feature film
Comedy: 80 min.
Director : Tunç Okan
Cast : Francis Huster, Carole, Laure, Jacques Villeret, Michel Blanc, Catherine Alric, Jean-Luc Bideau, Thérèse Liotard, Zouc, Michel Robin, Michel Peyrelon, Tunç Okan, Michel Dupleix

1985

Videopoly

TV series
Director: Walter Deuber, Peter Stierlin
Cast: Arnfried Lerche, Eva Rieck, Hans Korte, Elisabeth Volkmann, Edward Piccin

1985

Besuch beim Hausarzt

TV series

1985

Helden

Short feature film

1985

Liechtenstein - A princely Heritage

1986

Der Wirbelwind

Feature film

1986

Le Baiser Perche

Feature film

1986

The Tycoon Valley (Tal der Pappeln)

Swiss-French-Italian co-production
TV series with Rosanna Brazzi, Nicole Courcel and more

1987

Helsinki-Napoli – All Night Long

Cinema feature film
Director: Mika Kaurismäki
Co-production with Ville Alfa, Finland and Salinas Films, Germany as well as Christa Saredi, Switzerland and Felix Film, Italy
Cast: Kari Väänänen, Roberta and Nino Manfredi, Eddie Constantine

1987

Neco z Alenky (Alice im Wonderland)

Feature film (animation)
Director: Jan Svankmayer
Cast: Kristyna Kohoutovà

1987

Tote reisen nicht

Pilot film of the crime series «Eurocops»

1987

Der Sammler, ein Künstler

Film about the art collections of Oskar Reinhart from Winterthur

1987

Guglielmo Tell

Television recording of the Opera by Rossini at the Zurich Opera House

1987

Una Mattina

Documentary film

1987

Or noir de Lornac, L

TV series
Director: Tony Flaadt
Drama: 26 min.
Cast: Pierre Mondy, Ivan Desny, Maria Schneider, Sophie Carle, Lionel Melet, Frédéric Deban, Nathalie Houzé, Frédérique Jamet, Christine Wodetzky, Paul Le Person

1988

Marcus Welby, M. D.: A Holiday Affair

TV film for NBC, USA
Director: Steve Gethers
Cast: Robert Young, Betsy Blair, Delphine Forest

1988

Lucifer

Seven-part TV series commissioned by ZDF, DRS, ORF and FR3
Director: Mario Cortesi

1988

Quicker Than The Eye / Supertrick

Cinema feature film, dram 7 thriller: 88 min.
Director: Nicolas Gessner
Cast: Ben Gazarra, Mary Crosby, Ivan Desny, Wolfram Berger, Hausi Leutenegger


1988

Klassezämekunft

Cinema feature film
Crime drama: 80 min
Director: Walter Deuber, Peter Stierlin
Producer: Christian Willy Fueter, Peter-Christian Fueter
Cast: Ursula Andress, Lukas Ammann, Anne-Marie Blanc, Inigo Gallo, Stephanie Glaser, Mathias Gnädinger, Paul Hubschmid, Eva Langraf, Hannes Schmidhauser, Ruedi Walter

1988

Ländle

Info film

1988

Honig der Nacht

Episode 2, Eurocops

1988

Falken auf Eis

Episode 3, Eurocops

1988

Beatocello

10-part television series (poetic cello stories)
Director: Jrvi Havrda

1989

Tennessee Nights

Cinema feature film, thriller / drama: 105 min.
Director: Nicolas Gessner
1991: US version: Blackwater
Cast: Julian Sands, Ned Beatty, Stacey Dash, Rod Steiger

1989

Gerechtigkeit für Eva

Episode 4, Eurocops

1989

Taxi ins Jenseits

Episode 5, Eurocops

1989

Jost Bürgi 1.Teil

Info film

Filmografie: 1990-2000

1990

Reise der Hoffnung (Journey of Hope)

Cinema feature film / drama: 109 min.
Director: Xavier Koller
Awards: Locarno film award «Bronze Leopard», Switzerland, Academy Award Oscar for Best Foreign Film
Cast: Necmettin Cobanoglu, Nur Surer, Emin Sivas, Jaman Okay, Mathias Gnädinger, Dietmar Schönherr

1990

Tåg Till Himlen

Feature film: 90 min.
Director: Torgny Anderberg
Producer: Anders Birkeland, Hans Lönnerheden Camera: Jean Carlos Arnaibar
Cast: Hugo Álvarez, Boris Arizaga, Eddy Castro, James Coburn, Teodor De La Torre, Roberto Egas, Armando Jerez, Carlos López, Lenin Ubidia, Armando Yepez

1990

Die Ratte

Episode 6, Eurocops

1990

Desperados

Episode 7, Eurocops

1990

Jost Bürgi 2.Teil

Info film

1991

Tatsachen

Info film

1991

Bildersturm

Episode 8, Eurocops

1991

Bis dass der Tod euch scheidet

Episode 9, Eurocops

1991

Jost Bürgi 3.Teil

Info film

1992

Lycée Alpin

TV series commissioned by Schweizer Fernsehen (SF) DRS
Comedy: 26 min.
Director: Bernard Dubois, Laurent Lévy
Cast: Hugues Quester, Paul Elliot, Bernard Larmande, Stella Serfaty, Cécile Sanz de Alba, Sabrina Knaflitz, Clémentine de Chabaneix, Natalie Conde, Cédric Dumont, Rupert Degas, Patrick Lambert, Hans Meyer, Marco Quaglia, Elle van Rijn

1992

Der Grüne Heinrich

Cinema feature film / drama: 110 min.
Director: Thomas Koerfer
Cast: Thibault de Montalembert, Florence Darel, Heribert Sasse, Ronald Nitschke, Christine Schorn

1992

La signora in verde

TV film

1992

Silberkiesel

Episode 10, Eurocops

1992

Tobias

TV series commissioned by Schweizer Fernsehen (SF) DRS
Cast: Anne-Marie Blanc, Renée Ander-Huber, Birgit Steinegger, Gwendolyn Rich, Thomas Peter

1993

BMW-Museumsfilm

Museum film

1993

Superpreis

Production for Denner

1993

Movie-World

Special show at the MUBA.

1993

Drei Mädchen

Episode 12, Eurocops

1993

Die Falle

Episode 13, Eurocops

1993

Le Batard

TV film

1994

Tobias (1. und 2. Staffel)

TV series with Anne-Marie Blanc, René Ander-Huber, Birgit Steinegger, Gwendolyn Rich, Thomas Peter and more.

1994

Heilende Wasser

TV documentary series

1995

Stefanies Geschenk

Cinema feature film, co-production with Klusfilms
Drama / thriller: 65 min.
Director: Matthieu Seiler
Producer: Andi Huber
Cast: Soraya Da Mota, Werner Düggelin, Aviva Joel, Paul Lohr, Norbert Schwientek

1995

Ein Schweinchen namens Babe

Swiss overdubbing

1996

5 Stunden Angst – Geiselnahme im Kindergarten

TV feature film commissioned by SAT1
Director: Peter Keglevic
Cast: Hannes Jaenicke, Anica Dobra, Arthur Brauss

1996

The Dybbuk of the Holy Apple Field

Cinema feature film, romance / drama: 93 min.
Director: Yossi Somer
Cast: Ayelet Z’urer, Yehezkel Lazarov, Moshe Ivgy

1996

Ein Schlechter Trip

TV film for SF youth programming
Director: Michael Steiner
Camera: Pascal Wald

1997

Die Verlorene Tochter

TV feature film commissioned by SAT1 and Schweizer Fernsehen (SF) DRS
Director: Roger Cardinal
International TV film
Co-production with MindsEye Pictures, Canada
Cast: Richard Chamberlain, Helmut Griem, Christoph M. Ohrt

1997

Boxershorts

Comedy TV series commissioned by Schweizer Fernsehen (SF) TSI
Cast: Lorenzo Ciompi, Gianluca Guidi, Yor Milano, Mario Scarabelli, Silli Togni

1997

The Zurich Conference

Corporate TV project for the SAirGroup

1997

Die Babysitterin – Schreie aus dem Kinderzimmer

TV feature film commissioned by RTL
Director: Michael Keusch
Cast: Catherine H. Flemming Dorkas Kiefer, Ralph Herforth

1998

Meschugge

Cinema feature film, thriller: 103 min.
Co-production with X-Filme
Director: Dani Levy
Cast: Maria Schrader, Dani Levy, David Strathairn, Nicole Heesters

1998

Vorarbeiten zu Lüthi und Blanc

Preliminary work on the TV soap

1998

OnAir Talk

Corporate TV project for the SAirGroup.

Filmography: 2000-2010

2000

Das Geheimnis / The Secret

Circlevision Film (9 screens / 360-degree picture)
Director: Dani Levy Camera: Carl F. Koschnik
Cast: Meret Becker, Michael Gwisdek, Cornelia Gröschel, Felix Eitner, and more.
Music: Niki Reiser

2001

Highway to Hell

70-MM Motion Simulator Film
Director: Xavier Koller
Camera: David B. Nowell
Music: Dan Licht
Cast: Hardy Krüger Jr.

2001

Der Tüftler / The Inventor

Vistavision dome film
Director: Michael Steiner
Camera: Pascal Walder
Music: A. Frutiger
Cast: Nicolas Lansky and others

2001

Mutti

Vistavision dome film
Director: S. Turhan
Camera: Michael Ballhaus
Music: H. Vester
Cast: Anja Kling and others

2001

Zwei Fläschchen / Two Bottles

Vistavision Dome-Film
Director: Philipp Kadelbach
Camera: Frank Blau
Music: Adrian Frutiger
Cast: Markus Pfeiffer and others

2002

Building the Gerkhin

Documentary film
Director: Mirjam von Arx
Camera: Fred Rotkopf
Cast: Lord Norman Foster, Sara Fox and others
www.buildingthegherkin.com

2002

Schatzsuche / Treasure Quest

Vistavision dome film
Director: Michael Steiner
Producer: Kristian Widmer
Camera: Pascal Walder
Music: A. Frutiger
Cast: Cara Atchison and others

2002

Circuit

Pavilion at Expo.02

2003

Bouillabaisse

Vistavision dome film
Director: Frank Papenbroock
Camera: Howard Aetherson
Music: A. Frutiger, Niki Reiser
Cast: Nicolas Lansky, Dianne Young, and others

2003

Die Experten

TV series for Tele-Züri.

2003

Die Entscheidung

Production for SUVA

2004

The Ring Thing

Cinema film / comedy
Co-production with Elevator Group
Director: Marc Schippert
Starring Edward Piccin, Gwendolyn Rich, Sebastian Arenas, and others
Composer: Adrian Frutiger
Distribution for Switzerland: Buena Vista International (Switzerland) AG
Distribution for Germany: Senator Film

2004

Chocosuisse

Documentary

2004

Völkl

Promotional film

2004

Die 11

Accident prevention DVD for Suva/Fifa/Schweiz

2005

Drei Gegen Troja / Three Against Troy

Feature film commissioned by ZDF
Comedy: 90 min.
Director: Hussi Kutlucan
Music: Fred Frith
Cast: Hilmi Sözer, Hussi Kutlucan, Lars Rudolph, and others

2006

Joya Rennt (8. Staffel)

TV series for Sat1 (Switzerland)
10 episodes
Presenter: Andrea Jansen

2006

Azzurro

Film for Volkswagen

2006

Pilots

Short film with John Malkovich
Commissioned by IWC
Director: Tom Gerber
Locations: Los Angeles and Boston, USA

2007

Joya Rennt (9. Staffel)

TV series for Sat.1 (Switzerland)
10 episodes
Presenter: Sheril Leemann

2007

Tapetenwechsel (1. Staffel)

TV-Dokusoap für Schweizer Fernsehen,SF2
9 Folgen
Moderation: Susanne Kunz

2007

Tapetenwechsel (2. Staffel)

TV docusoap for Schweizer Fernsehen (SF2)
9 episodes
Presenter: Susanne Kunz

2007

Celebrations (1. Staffel)

TV docusoap for Sat1 (Switzerland)
10 episodes
Presenter: Björn Hering

2007

Celebrations (2. Staffel)

TV docusoap for Sat.1 (Switzerland)
10 episodes
Presenter: Björn Hering

2007

Vignetten

Production for the Zurich Playhouse

2008

Move-In (1. Staffel)

TV docusoap for Sat.1 (Switzerland)
10 episodes
Presenter: Viola Tami

2008

Celebrations (3. Staffel)

TV docusoap for Sat.1 (Switzerland)
10 episodes
Presenter: Björn Hering

2008

Happy Day (1. / 2. Staffel)

Clips for SFI Saturday Show
Presenter: Röbi Koller, Susanne Kunz

2008

Move-In (2. Staffel)

TV docusoap for Sat1 (Switzerland)
10 episodes
Presenter: Viola Tami

2008

Chor auf Bewährung

TV docusoap for Schweizer Fernsehen (SF1)
10 episodes

2008

Pool

Commercial

2008

Strand

Commercial

2008

Vintage

Production for IWC

2008

Bauer Ledig Sucht (1te Staffel)

TV docusoap for 3+
13 episodes
Presenter: Andrea Jansen

2009

Bauer Ledig Sucht (2te Staffel)

TV docusoap for 3+
13 episodes
Presenter: Andrea Jansen

2009

Happy Day (3. / 4. Staffel)

Clips for SFI Saturday Show
Presenters: Röbi Koller, Susanne Kunz

2009

Move-In (3. Staffel)

TV docusoap for Sat.1 (Switzerland)
10 episodes
Presenter: Viola Tami

2009

Bauer Ledig Sucht (3te Staffel)

TV docusoap for 3+
13 episodes
Presenter: Marco Fritsche

2009

Panther Command

Production for RUAG

2009

The Spirit of Navigation

Short film with Jean Reno
Commissioned by IWC
Director: Didier Flamant
Location: Paris

2009

leichter leben (1. Staffel)

TV docusoap for Schweizer Fernsehen (SF1)
With Hausi Leutenegger and others
9 episodes

2010

leichter leben (2. Staffel)

TV docusoap for Schweizer Fernsehen, (SF1)
With Monika Kälin and more
9 episodes

2010

Tierische Freunde (1. Staffel)

TV magazine for Schweizer Fernsehen (SF1)
9 episodes

2010

Tierische Freunde (2. Staffel)

TV magazine for Schweizer Fernsehen (SF1)
9 episodes

2010

Einer wie Beni

TV casting series for Schweizer Sportfernsehen (SSF)
with Beni Thurnheer and others
8 episodes (launch 2011)